Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9494J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371739

Date:Friday 11 December 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9494J
MSN: 283613
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond Hts, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCGF)
Destination airport:Mt. Vernon, OH (4I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BEGAN TAKING OFF ON RWY 23 WITH A WIND FROM 160 DEG AT 13 KTS. THE TOWER CTLR SAW THE ACFT TURN SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AFTER LIFT-OFF & SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACT ABOUT 250' LEFT OF THE RWY. THE CTLR SAID THE PLT APPEARED TO HAVE 'JERKED' THE ACFT OFF OF THE RWY, & THAT IT SUBSEQUENTLY CLIMBED NO HIGHER THAN ABOUT 25 FT AGL. THE PLT RECEIVED SERIOUS FACIAL INJURIES DRG THE ACDNT. HE LATER RPRTD HE HAD NO RECOLLECTION OF THE ACDNT OR OF THE EVENTS IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING IT. A POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MECH MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. AN EXAM OF THE SEAT REVEALED IT WAS SECURELY ATTACHED TO THE SEAT TRACKS & THAT THE LATCH FUNCTIONED PROPERLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA061

Location