Accident Cessna 150H N50320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371741

Date:Friday 11 December 1987
Time:14:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Aviation Club Of Fullerton
Registration: N50320
MSN: 15069226
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN ITS INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A STREET. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED STREET SIGNS DURING THE GROUND ROLL AND COLLIDED WITH THE STREET CURBING. POST ACC INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENG PRIMER UNLOCKED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA050