Accident Cessna 182Q N735SV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371743

Date:Friday 11 December 1987
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Medicalodges, Inc.
Registration: N735SV
MSN: 18265656
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1254 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coffeyville, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KCFV)
Destination airport:Neosho, MO (KEOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TRYING TO START THE ACFT WITH A LOW BATTERY, PIC EXITED THE ACFT AND PULLED THE PROPELLER ONE QUARTER OF A TURN TO GET IT PAST THE COMPRESSION CYCLE. ENGINE STARTED WITH PAX ABOARD AND PROCEEDED TO TAXI. PIC WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT, AND PAX, AFTER TRYING TO STOP THE ACFT, OPENED THE DOOR AND JUMPED OUT. ACFT CONTINUED FOR ABOUT ONE HALF MILE, ON TO A SOFT FARM FIELD AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA024

Location