Serious incident Bell 206L-3 N86CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371746

Date:Thursday 10 December 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Central Flying Service
Registration: N86CH
MSN:
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Serious incident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN EMS HELO WAS CONSUMED IN A FIRE WHILE PARKED AT A HOSPITAL HELIPORT. THE HELO HAD RECENTLY RETURNED FM A MEDEVAC FLT AND THE ON-BOARD PATIENT OXYGEN PRESSURE WAS LOW. TWO RESPIRATORY THERAPISTS PARTICIPATED IN REFILLING THE SYSTEM AFTER THE FLT. THE SYSTEM IS SERVICED VIA A REAR BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT, ACCESSED FM OUTSIDE THE ACFT. THE ATTENDANTS INDICATED THAT AFTER THE CONNECTION WAS MADE AND THE VALVE WAS PARTIALLY OPENED, A FIRE ERUPTED NEAR THE CONNECTION. SUBSEQUENT TO THE FIRE, ONE OF THE THERAPISTS REMEMBERED THE PRESENCE OF OIL ABV THE BAGGAGE DOOR. THIS AREA OF OIL WAS NOT WIPED CLEAN PRIOR TO COMMENCING THE FILL OPERATION. SUBSEQUENT TO THE FIRE, THE VALVE WAS TESTED AND SIGNIFICANT LEAKING AT THE CONNECTION WAS PRESENT. AFTER THE TEST A WRENCH WAS NEEDED TO SEPARATE THE COMPONENTS FOR INSPN. THE INSPN PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF DEBRIS OR DISTORTIOON OF THE THREADED PORTION OF THE CONNECTION. THERE WAS NO INTENT FOR FLIGHT IN THIS PARTICULAR OPERATION AND NO FLT CREW WAS PRESENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88IA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88IA025

Location