Accident Piper PA-18-135 N8767C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371747

Date:Thursday 10 December 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Sartoretti, Frank
Registration: N8767C
MSN: 182857
Total airframe hrs:3251 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ALTHOUGH THE PLT STATED THAT HE PERFORMED A PREFLT & ENG RUNUP PRIOR TO DEPARTURE WITH NO PROBLEM NOTED, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 350 FT, THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED TO & STAYED BETWEEN 1500 & 1600. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, THEN THE GROUND. THE PAX STATED THAT THE ENG RPM WAS FLUCTUATING DURING THE GROUND CHECK. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE ENG DID NOT APPEAR TO BE DEVELOPING FULL POWER AT DEPARTURE. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR DISCHARGE NOZZLE WAS PLUGGED BY CONTAMINANTS. THE CARBURETOR HEAT & MIXTURE CONTROL CABLES WERE DISCONNECTED. ENG RUN REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS IMPROPERLY TIMED AND ALL LEADS OF THE RT MAGNETO WERE SHORTED. LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS DONE ON 9/24/86.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA059