Accident Beechcraft D35 N3441B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371749

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1987
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3441B
MSN: D3679
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BEECH D35 WAS LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP FROM WHICH IT HAD DEPARTED FIFTEEN MINUTES EARLIER. THE FINAL APPROACH WAS TO THE SOUTH, INTO THE SUN. ON SHORT FINAL THE PILOT LOOKED DOWN TO VERIFY THAT THE GEAR WAS DOWN. HE LOOKED OUTSIDE AGAIN JUST IN TIME TO SEE A TRACTOR-TRAILER PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED THE TOP RIGHT FRONT CORNER OF THE TRAILER. THE ACFT ROTATED APPROXIMATELY 70 DEGREES PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION BY THE HIGHWAY PATROL REVEALED THAT VEHICLES TRAVELING IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION ON COUNTY ROAD 457 WERE HIDDEN BY TREES ON THE SIDE OF THE RAOD OPPOSITE THE AIRSTRIP. THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA057

Location