Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371751

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15629
MSN: 28-7325121
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anniston, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE VFR PILOT CONTINUED THE FLIGHT INTO DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS AND ATTEMPTED TO DESCEND BELOW THE LOWERING CLOUDS UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO LOW TO TURN AROUND SAFELY AND RETURN TO VFR FLIGHT CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND STRUCK THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE COULD NOT GET UNDER THE LOW CLOUDS HE DECIDED TO CLIMB AND ATTEMPT TO GET ON TOP. HE SAID HE HAD APPLIED FULL POWER TO CLIMB AND ABOUT 5 SECONDS LATER THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TOP OF TREES AND THEN THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88FA056

Location