Accident Cessna 177RG N8035G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371757

Date:Sunday 6 December 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Peter Loeffler
Registration: N8035G
MSN: 177RG0035
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Great Falls, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT WAS PREPARING FOR DEPARTURE ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. AFTER FINDING THAT THE STARTER WOULD NOT OPERATE PROPERLY, THE PLT TRIED TO MANUALLY REPOSITON THE PROPELLER. THE IGNITION WAS STILL ON AND THE ENGINE FIRED. THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE PLT'S RIGHT LEG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 November 2015 N8035G Chandelle Flying Club Inc 0 Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (KAUS), Austin, TX unk