Accident Piper PA-18 N1237A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371760

Date:Sunday 6 December 1987
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1237A
MSN: 181030
Total airframe hrs:1552 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE RIGHT MAIN SKI TO BREAK THROUGH THE ICE; THE AIRCRAFT THEN GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA018