Accident Cessna 152 N757KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371761

Date:Saturday 5 December 1987
Time:21:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757KW
MSN: 15279810
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2788 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carbondale, IL (KMDH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RETURNED TO THE ARPT AFTER DARK & NOTED THERE WAS AN EXCESSIVE X-WIND FOR THE ACTIVE RWY. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE UNLIGHTED GRASS RWY (RWY 14) WHICH WAS ALIGNED MORE FAVORABLY WITH THE WIND. HE THOUGHT THAT ON FINAL APCH, HE HAD ALIGNED THE ACFT WITH THE RWY CENTERLINE. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN SOFT TERRAIN BESIDE THE RWY & SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA033

Location