Accident Bell 206B N206DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371767

Date:Friday 4 December 1987
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:David Walden
Registration: N206DW
MSN: 56
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KRBD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FUEL PUMP WARNING LIGHT CAME ON AND THE PILOT HEADED FOR A LOCAL AIRPORT. ENROUTE, THE ENGINE SURGED AND FLAMED OUT. DURING THE LANDING, THE ROTOR BLADES HIT TREES, AND THE HELICOPTER MADE A HARD LANDING. THE FUEL GAGE INDICATED 11 GALLONS. LATER THE GAGE INDICATED 14 GALLONS, BUT FIVE GALLONS TOTAL WERE DRAINED FROM THE TANK. WITH THE TANK EMPTY, THE GAGE INDICATED 8 GALLONS. THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE AIRFRAME FILTER. AFTER THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS TURNED ON, THERE WAS FUEL IN THE HP FILTER. PILOT STATED IN REPORT, 'DUE TO THE FAULTY FUEL BOOST PUMP AND INACCURATE FUEL GAGE READING, AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DPA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DPA01

Location