Accident Piper PA-28-140 N16491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371770

Date:Thursday 3 December 1987
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Basco Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N16491
MSN: 28-7325285
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6627 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pottstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pottstown, PA (N47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WHO WAS WATCHING FROM THE RAMP, SAID THE THE STUDENT PLT SEEMED TO HAVE EXCESSIVE ANGLE OF ATTACK AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON AIRPORT PROPERTY ABOUT 1,000 FEET FROM THE START OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND ABOUT 75 FEET TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT SAID THAT HE WAS DOING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 2015 N16491 Private 0 Princeton, New Jersey sub
Runway excursion

Location