Accident Cessna 150 N3888V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371773

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Billy Roy
Registration: N3888V
MSN: 15076647
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mangum, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Altus, OK (KAXS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING AND INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT INTO SOME TREES TO CUSHION THE IMPACT, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT THE ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE WAS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA034

Location