Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2405F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371774

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1987
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Flight Safety Internat'l, Inc.
Registration: N2405F
MSN: 79A0420
Total airframe hrs:4226 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond Beach, FL
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL (X05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT BECAME LOST WHILE ON A SOLO X-C TRAINING FLT. HE ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT HIS NON CONTROL TOWER DESTINATION AIRPORT VIA UNICOM. HE STATED THAT HE FLEW AROUND FOR 20 OR 25 MINS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE UNICOM CONTACT & WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN DOING SO. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD WHERE THE ACFT FLIPPED UPSIDE DOWN. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HE HAD RECEIVED TRAINING IN LOST PROCEDURES & KNEW HOW TO CONTACT ST. PETERSBURG FSS, THE NEAREST FACILITY TO HIM, BUT HE FAILED TO DO SO. THE STUDENT PLT COULD OFFER NO EXPLANATION AS TO WHY HE DID NOT CONTACT THEM OR SOME OTHER FACILITY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA051

Location