Accident Cessna 172F N8674U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371775

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1987
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8674U
MSN: 17252577
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, NC (W77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FARM PASTURE ADJACENT TO HIS BROTHER'S FARM. THE AIRPLANE LDG GEAR 'DUG IN' ON LDG, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT PLT DESCRIBED THE TERRAIN AS 'WET & SOGGY'. THE STUDENT DID NOT HAVE AN INSTRUCTOR'S ENDORSEMENT FOR THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA051

Location