Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N673U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371776

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1987
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Charter Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N673U
MSN: 412
Total airframe hrs:8279 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE ON HILLY TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE ENGINE WAS INSPECTED WITH NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. WX CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO MODERATE CARBURETOR ICING AT CRUISE POWER OR SERIOUS ICING AT GLIDE POWER. PLT WAS AT CRUISE POWER (2000 RPM) AT TIME OF PWR LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DVG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DVG02

Location