Accident Cessna A185F N60925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371778

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1987
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Gluhareff, Alexander M.
Registration: N60925
MSN: 18504075
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1140 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Island, FL (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE FLT WAS LOW AND SLOW ON FINAL APCH. AS A RESULT THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK LOCATED SHORT OF THE RWY. THE GEAR THEN COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 1983 N60925 George Delatorre 0 Key West, FL sub