Accident Piper PA-28-150 N32307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371779

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1987
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:York Area Flying Service
Registration: N32307
MSN: 28-7515122
Total airframe hrs:3330 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Thomasville, PA
Destination airport:Middletown, PA (MDT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO TAXI TO THE PARKING AREA AT STANBAUGH'S GENERAL AVIATION. DURING A MANEUVER BETWEEN A DE-ICER TRUCK AND A PARKED AIRPLANE, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO BECOME TOO CLOSE TO THE TRUCK AND CAUGHT THE WING TIP ON THE BACK OF THE TRUCK BREAKING THE WING TIP OFF AND DAMAGING THE OUTER LEADING EDGE OF THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 February 1993 N32307 Multserv Flying Club 0 New Cumberland, PA sub

Location