Accident Cessna 172H N2522L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371781

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1987
Time:00:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Charles R.millard
Registration: N2522L
MSN: 17255722
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4881 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paducah, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stillwater, OK (KSWO)
Destination airport:Paducah, KY (KPAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABT 20 MI FROM PADUCAH (PAH), THE PLT CONTACTED THE FSS & SAID THE ACFT WAS LOW ON FUEL & THAT HE INTENDED TO LAND AT PAH. HE WAS INFORMED THAT THE FBO AT PAH WAS CLOSED FOR THE NIGHT & FUEL WAS AVAILABLE ONLY IF A $25 CALL-OUT FEE WAS PAID. ALSO, HE WAS TOLD THAT FUEL WAS AVAILABLE AT NEARBY FARRINGTON AIRPARK (KY29) & THAT IT WAS OPEN FROM SUNSET TO SUNRISE. THE PLT ELECTED TO CONT TO KY29, WHICH WAS ABOUT 12 MI BEYOND PAH. HE SAW THE ARPT BEACON, BUT WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE RWY. AS HE WAS MANEUVERING TO FIND THE RWY, THE ENG LOST PWR FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN TREES & CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN ABOVE THE TERRAIN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RWY LIGHTING HRS AT KY29 HAD BEEN CHANGED TO TURN OFF THE LIGHTS AT AROUND MIDNIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE ARPT/FACILITY DIRECTORY, OPERATING HRS FOR THE RWY LIGHTS WERE FROM SUNSET TO SUNRISE. HOWEVER, ARPT MANAGEMENT PSNL FOR KY29 HAD NOT NOTIFIED THE FAA OF THE CHANGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA049

Location