Accident Cessna 206 N9303R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371783

Date:Monday 30 November 1987
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Channel Flying, Inc.
Registration: N9303R
MSN: U20606829
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2164 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Funter Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND OF 20 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS, A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRCRAFT AWAY FROM RISING TERRAIN BUT THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO SMALL TREES AT FULL POWER IN THE TAKEOFF CONFIGURATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA026

Location