Accident Cessna 210 N9492T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371784

Date:Sunday 29 November 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Philip Hiss
Registration: N9492T
MSN: 57292
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE PERFORMED A PRELANDING CHECK ON FINAL APCH BUT FAILED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. HE CONTINUED THE APCH, & JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, WAS ADVISED THAT THE GEAR WAS NOT DOWN. THE APCH TO LANDING WAS CONTINUED & THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE GEAR WARNING HORN WAS INOPERATIVE. ACCORDING TO FAA PERSONNEL THE GEAR WARNING HORN OPERATED SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA047

Location