Accident Cessna 177 N2313Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371785

Date:Sunday 29 November 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Sims, William K.
Registration: N2313Y
MSN: 17700113
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1952 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White River, AZ (E24)
Destination airport:San Carlos, AZ (24E)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ADDED PWR ON FINAL APPROACH AND LATER STATED THAT THE ENG SEEMED TO BE LOSING PWR. HE SAID HE NOTICED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS L OF CTR ABT 1/2 INCH, CTRD IT AND ADDED CARB HEAT, HOWEVER THE ENG STILL QUIT. THE ACFT WAS TOO LOW TO LAND ON THE RWY SO THE PLT HEADED THE ACFT TO THE RT OF THE RWY. THE ACFT LANDED HARD. THE WX WAS CONDUCIVE TO THE CARB ICING. POST ACCD EXAM FOUND THE FUEL SELECTOR ON BOTH. TANKS WERE NOTED TO CONTAIN FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA063

Location