Accident Cessna 172K N84613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371786

Date:Sunday 29 November 1987
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84613
MSN: 17258548
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT FLYING THE ACFT FOR THE FIRST TIME FROM THE RT SEAT LANDED IT APRX 170 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON SOFT GRASS. THE ACFT ROLLED 6-10 FT, AFTER WHICH THE NOSE GEAR SANK & THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA048

Location