Accident Cessna 172P N62083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371787

Date:Sunday 29 November 1987
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Yuda, Moshe
Registration: N62083
MSN: 17275208
Total airframe hrs:14205 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Port Richey, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X41)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO A HEAVILY COKED #4 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE WHILE ON CLIMB OUT AT 500 FT AGL. HE ATTEMPTED A TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT AND STALLED IN THE TURN AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA046

Location