Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8121T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371815

Date:Sunday 29 November 1987
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8121T
MSN: 288090143
Total airframe hrs:925 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northport, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE REACHING THE ARPT, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING AN EMERG LANDING ON AN EMBANKMENT ABOUT 1.5 MI SHORT OF RWY 29. ONLY ABOUT 1 CUP OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN EACH FUEL TANK. THE PLT THOUGHT THERE WAS ABOUT 12 GAL OF FUEL REMAINING BEFORE THE ENG LOST POWER. HOWEVER, THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER NOTED THAT THE LEFT & RGT TANK GAUGES WERE INDICATING 'EMPTY' & THE CENTER GAUGE WAS INDICATING WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS 10 TO 12 GAL OF FUEL. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH ONLY 2 FUEL TANKS & HAD NO 3RD AUX TANK. THE CENTER GAUGE WAS A FUEL SYS PRESSURE GAUGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA047

Location