Accident Beechcraft P35 N413EE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371819

Date:Friday 27 November 1987
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35
Owner/operator:Joe Gianquinto
Registration: N413EE
MSN: D-6999
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5386 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taft, CA (L17)
Destination airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE CROSS COUNTRY FLT, A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE DUE TO SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT AND A LOW OIL PRESSURE INDICATION. AFTER LANDING, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE OIL LINE TO THE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE WAS BROKEN. AFTER REPAIRS, THE PLT TOOK OFF AND 10 MINUTES INTO THE FLT THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED AN OVERSPEED. A FEW MINUTES LATER, THE PLT HEARD A LOUD BANG AND OIL BEGAN TO COVER THE WINDSHIELD. THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A POLE. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO. 4 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED AND PUNCTURED THE CRANKCASE. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE BEARING SHOWED EVIDENCE OF HIGH TEMP SCORCHING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA062

Location