Accident Piper PA-18-150 N1590R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371824

Date:Thursday 26 November 1987
Time:15:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:George Fanslau
Registration: N1590R
MSN: 18-7609002
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7373 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gloucester, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED LEDDON'S FARM FOR AN ENGINE CHECK IN AN EXTENDED TRAFFIC PATTERN. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE SUFFERED A POWER REDUCTION FROM 2200 RPM TO ABOUT 1000 RPM. A SHORT PLOWED FARM FIELD WAS SELECTED FOR A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT TURNED TO THE RIGHT, STALLED ATTEMPTING TO AVOID COLLISION WITH A FENCE AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. POST ACC INVEST REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT TANK WHICH WAS EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1995 N1590R 40 Mile Air 2 Deadhorse, AK sub