Accident Mooney M-22 N7739M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371828

Date:Thursday 26 November 1987
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Mooney M-22
Owner/operator:Stonyridge Realty Inc.
Registration: N7739M
MSN: 700006
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1414 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-541-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT ON LANDING ROLL AT APPROXIMATELY 30 TO 35 KNOTS THE NOSE LANDING GEAR BEGAN TO SHIMMY AND TURN TO THE LEFT. FULL RIGHT BRAKE AND RUDDER COULD NOT CORRECT THE LEFT TURNING TENDENCY OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO SAND AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR SEPARATED AND THE MAIN LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE THE CAUSE OF THE SHIMMY AND LEFT TURNING TENDENCY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA045