Accident Cessna 150L N1380Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371831

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1987
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Super 8 Aviation
Registration: N1380Q
MSN: 150-72680
Total airframe hrs:2479 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sky Ranch, SD (32 U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT WAS RETURNING HOME WITH HIS SON AND ENCOUNTERED MARGINAL VFR WEATHER. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED THROUGH FREEZING RAIN AND SNOW AT BELOW FREEZING TEMPERATURES FOR OVER TWENTY MINUTES. WHEN CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED FOR LANDING, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT AT 3000 FEET AGL AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A CITY STREET. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE WING STRUCK TREE BRANCHES. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE INSPECTION DID NOT REVEAL REASON FOR POWER LOSS. AN ENGINE RUN SHOWED SATISFACTORY OPERATION FROM IDLE TO FULL POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA028

Location