Accident Cessna 150 N6463F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371834

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1987
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Vallee Debellevue
Registration: N6463F
MSN: 15063063
Total airframe hrs:3161 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Destination airport:Covington, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO START THE UNSECURED AIRCRAFT BY HAND-PROPPING IT. THE AIRCRAFT STARTED AND ROLLED FORWARD STRIKING A FUEL TRUCK, DAMAGING THE LEFT WING, FUSELAGE, AND PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA031

Location