Accident Bell 206B N3888Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371835

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:No. Atlantic Air, Inc.
Registration: N3888Q
MSN: 3158
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3580 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Beverly, MA (KBVY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A NORMAL APPROACH TO BEVERLY AIRPORT AND WAS CLEARED TO CROSS RUNWAY 27 FROM THE SOUTHEAST. THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION BUT REALIZED THAT THE GROUND WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION AND WAS VERY MUDDY. IN AN ATTEMPT TO SHIFT DIRECTIONS AT THE LAST MINUTE, THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED ON A SOFT MUDDY SLOPE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA044