Accident Cessna 150M N4081V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371836

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1987
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4081V
MSN: 15076694
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE LANDING, DURING HIS SECOND SUPERVISED-SOLO FLT. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF OF THE RWY INTO A DITCH WHERE THE NOSEGEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE WIND WAS REPORTEDLY CALM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA045

Location