Accident WACO ZKC-5 N14164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371839

Date:Monday 23 November 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:WACO ZKC-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14164
MSN: 4236
Total airframe hrs:7080 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755A-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:No. Canaan, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caanan, CT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A 3-POINT LANDING ATTITUDE AT NORTH CANAAN, CONNECTICUT. THE LEFT LANDING GEAR WHEEL ROTATED 90 DEGREES AND THE LEFT GEAR WAS DRAGGED 144 YARDS BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT BECAME INVERTED. IT WAS REVEALED THAT THE BRAZE JOINT AT THE TOP OF THE INNER TUBE FAILED CAUSING THE STRUT TO EXTEND PAST THE FULL EXTENSION STOP ALLOWING THE WHEEL TO ROTATE. THE ONLY PART HOLDING THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY TO THE STRUT AT THIS POINT WAS THE FLEXIBLE BRAKE LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA039