Accident Isgrigg ELITE N333JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371846

Date:Saturday 21 November 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Isgrigg ELITE
Owner/operator:Isgrigg, John
Registration: N333JE
MSN: JI1-263
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT GYROPLANE BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE DURING TAKE-OFF ROLL ON RUNWAY 27R. THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP AND THEN ROLLED ON ITS LEFT SIDE. THE NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE REPORTED THE WINDS IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT TO BE FROM 290 DEGREES AT 12-15 KNOTS. THE PILOT INDICATED IN HIS STATEMENT THAT HE BELIEVED HE ENCOUNTERED CYCLONIC WIND PHENOMENA KNOWN AS 'DUST DEVILS.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DUQ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DUQ02

Location