Accident Cessna 172N N9568G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371847

Date:Saturday 21 November 1987
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Alps Aviation
Registration: N9568G
MSN: 17273631
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2504 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Napa, CA (KAPC)
Destination airport:(KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE CONCLUSION OF A CROSS COUNTRY INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT MADE THREE APPROACHES TO LAND. ON THE FIRST TWO ATTEMPTS, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE WHEEL AND PORPOISED, THEN THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. ON THE THIRD LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO TOUCH DOWN ON THE NOSE WHEEL WITHOUT FLARING. IT THEN PORPOISED SEVERAL TIMES, STRIKING THE NOSE WHEEL AND PROPELLER. THE PILOT HELD A PRIVATE CERTIFICATE, BUT WAS IN A TRAINING PROGRAM FOR A COMMERCIAL RATING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA055

Location