Accident Bell 206L-3 N66WL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371852

Date:Thursday 19 November 1987
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:William Lyon Company
Registration: N66WL
MSN: 51041
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:817 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE RECENTLY PAINTED HELICOPTER DURING THE TAKEOFF. THE PAINT SHOP PERSONNEL HAD MOVED THE HELO TO A AIRPLANE PARKING SPOT. THE HELO SKIDS STRADDLED THE TIE-DOWN CHAINS. TWO WING TIE-DOWN CHAINS WERE INCORRECTLY ATTACHED TO THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR SKID. ONE WITNESS INDICATED THAT HE WALKED AROUND THE HELO EXAMINING THE NEW PAINT BEFORE THE ARRIVAL OF THE PLT AND PAX. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT NOTICE ANY TIE-DOWN CHAINS ON THE ACFT. THE PLT DID NOT NOTICE THE TIE-DOWN CHAINS DURING THE PREFLIGHT CHECK AND DID NOT REMOVE THEM. THE CHAINS WERE ATTACHED WITHOUT TENSION. AS THE HELO CAME TO A HOVER, THE SLACK WAS TAKEN UP. WITH THE RIGHT SKID TUBE TETHERED, THE HELO ROLLED RIGHT ALLOWING THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO STRIKE THE GROUND. AC 20-35C STATES, 'FASTEN THE TIE-DOWN ROPES TO THE FUSELAGE MOORING POINTS AND EXTEND THEM TO THE GROUND MOORING ANCHORS'. THE CHAINS WERE DARK BROWN IN COLOR AND DID NOT CLEARLY CONTRAST WITH THE ASPHALT SURFACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88FA033

Location