Accident Cessna 150J N86WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371857

Date:Tuesday 17 November 1987
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86WA
MSN: 15070812
Total airframe hrs:6533 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patoka, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vincennnes, IN (KOEA)
Destination airport:Patoka, IN (IN30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE TO PATOKA AIRPORT FOR FUEL THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED APPROXIMATELY TWO MILES NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE NOSE GEAR OF THE AIRCRAFT BECAME STUCK IN THE GROUND DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO FLIP OVER ONTO ITS BACK. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK, THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLOWN APPROXIMATELY 4.1 HOURS SINCE LAST REFUELING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA027

Location