Accident Cessna 172A N7623T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371860

Date:Sunday 15 November 1987
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7623T
MSN: 47223
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3910 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPTD THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND LOSE POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. A FORCED LDG WAS SUBSEQUENTLY MADE IN A NEARBY RIVER. THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON LDG AND CAME TO REST PARTIALLY SUBMERGED IN ABOUT 4 FEET OF WATER. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER IT WAS RECOVERED FROM THE RIVER REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ENGINE RAN SATISFACTORILY ON FUEL REMAINING IN THE ACFT FUEL TANKS, AFTER WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM AND ENGINE. THERE WERE EXTENSIVE RAIN SHOWERS IN THE AREA. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA038

Location