Accident Cessna A150K N8382M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371866

Date:Saturday 14 November 1987
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8382M
MSN: A1500082
Total airframe hrs:1440 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3C1)
Destination airport:(3C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF CESSNA A150K, N8382M, WAS LANDING AFTER THE PLT OF ANOTHER CESSNA 150 HAD LANDED & HAD STARTED TO BACK-TAXI UP THE SAME RWY. THE PLT OF THE OTHER ACFT STATED THAT SHE HAD ANNOUNCED HER INTENTIONS TO BACK TAXI UP THE RWY & THAT SHE DID NOT HEAR ANY TRAFFIC CALLS FROM N8382M THRU-OUT HER LANDING SEQUENCE. ALSO, SHE STATED THAT IT WAS NORMAL PRACTICE AT THAT ARPT TO BACK-TAXI ON THE PAVED RWY RATHER THAN IN THE GRASS. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, BOTH PLTS SAW THE OTHER'S ACFT. THE PLT OF N8382M MANEUVERED TO THE LEFT WHILE THE PLT OF THE OTHER ACFT TURNED TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LANDING GEAR OF N8382M COLLAPSED AS THE PLT INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE ACFT TO AVOID A COLLISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA023

Location