Accident Grumman AA-1B N8993L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371869

Date:Saturday 14 November 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-1B
Owner/operator:Tew Mac Aviation
Registration: N8993L
MSN: AA-1B-0443
Total airframe hrs:2923 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tewksbury, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tewksbury, MA (B09)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING AT TEWKSBURY, MASSACHUSETTS WHEN HE FLARED ABOVE THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE WHEEL. THE AIRCRAFT SLID DOWN THE RUNWAY, MADE CONTACT WITH THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY EDGE, SPUN AROUND, THEN FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA038