Accident Glasair TD N512FC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371871

Date:Saturday 14 November 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Glasair TD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N512FC
MSN: 512
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parrish, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aberdeen, MS
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 5500 FT, THE PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND STRUCK THE LEFT WING. DURING THE RESULTING FORCED LANDING, THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY CONTROLLING THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS UNABLE TO MANEUVER TO A SELECTED FIELD. HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT WOULD BECOME UNCONTROLLABLE BELOW 100 MPH, EVEN THOUGH THE BEST GLIDE SPEED WAS 77 MPH (BEFORE IT WAS DAMAGED). HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY & MADE A LANDING APPROACH AT 120 MPH. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A CLOTHES LINE & TREE BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88DKG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88DKG02

Location