Accident Piper PA-34-200 N41298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371874

Date:Saturday 14 November 1987
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Coastal Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N41298
MSN: 34-7450106
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2569 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RT WHEEL BRAKE FAILED WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING ON A PARALLEL TAXIWAY. THE FAILURE OCCURRED NEAR THE END OF THE TAXIWAY, JUST AS THE PLT WAS ABOUT TO TURN THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE RWY. THE PLT SUBSEQUENTLY ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE AIRPLANE USING DIFFERENTIAL POWER. THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE RWY AND RAN INTO TREES ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT PULLED THE MIXTURE CONTROLS TO IDLE CUTOFF JUST BEFORE THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE RWY. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO ONE OF THE WINGS. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE RT BRAKE REVEALED THAT THE BRAKE PADS WERE COMPLETELY WORN AWAY. THE ACFT RPTDLY UNDERWENT AN ANNUAL INSPECTION ABOUT 1 MONTH BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA039

Location