Serious incident Lockheed L-188C Electra N861U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371875

Date:Saturday 14 November 1987
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188C Electra
Owner/operator:Trans International Airlines
Registration: N861U
MSN: 2018
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:42979 hours
Engine model:Allison 501D-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Macon, GA (KMCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TWO ABORTED TAKEOFFS FOR A RPM FLUCTATION PROBLEM AT TAKEOFF PWR, THE CREW RETD TO THE CARGO RAMP. THEY PARKED THE ACFT, WITH ENGINES RUNNING, ADJACENT TO THE GND PWR CART USED FOR STARTING THE ENGINES. THE PWR CART HAD BEEN LEFT UNATTENDED WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AT IDLE PWR. AFTER SOME TROUBLESHOOTING THE CREW DECIDED TO ATTEMPT ANOTHER TAKEOFF. THEY SIGNALED FOR A PUSH BACK. BEFORE THE TUG ARRIVED, THE GND PWR CART WAS STRUCK BY THE NUMBER 3 PROPELLER. THE FLT CREW STATED THAT AT NO TIME WAS REVERSE THRUST SELECTED. THE GND PWR CART TRANSMISSION WAS FOUND TO BE IN REVERSE AND THE HAND BRAKE WAS OFF. A GROUND HANDLER STATED THAT HE NOTED A TIA MECHANIC SIGNAL THE PLT TO 'POWER BACK'. THE PLT REPORTEDLY SHRUGGED AND THE GROUND CREW FELT A WIND THAT SEEMED TO COME FROM REVERSE THRUST. THEY STOPPED THE PUSH BACK. THE #3 PROP WAS FOUND IN REVERSE AFTER THE INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88IA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88IA036