Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8450F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371879

Date:Thursday 12 November 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Pittsburgh Flying Club
Registration: N8450F
MSN: 28-7725113
Total airframe hrs:2827 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeannette, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroeville, PA (4GO
Destination airport:(KAGL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT SUFFERED AN ENGINE FAILURE DURING APPROACH AND CRASHED SHORT AND TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER. POST ACC INVESTIGATION AND ENGINE EXAM BY THE FAA REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE ENG MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA037

Location