Accident Cessna 172B N7797X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371881

Date:Thursday 12 November 1987
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7797X
MSN: 17248297
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT OVER A LAKE, THE PLT REPORTED AFTER CIRCLING FOR SOME TIME AT A LOW ALTITUDE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE LAKE WHERE THE ACFT SANK. SEVERAL DAYS LATER, THE ACFT WAS RETRIEVED AND THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME WERE DISASSEMBLED. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA040

Location