Accident Evans VP-1 Volksplane N99VP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371882

Date:Thursday 12 November 1987
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Evans VP-1 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99VP
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dekalb, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plato Center, IL (LL53)
Destination airport:(KDKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD LITTLE EXPERIENCE FLYING TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT & HAD ONLY 10 HRS FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL. DURING ARRIVAL, HE LANDED ON RWY 27 WITH A QUARTERING LEFT X-WIND THAT WAS GUSTING TO 20 KTS. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE ACFT TO BANK TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTACTED THE RWY IN A RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE, BENDING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR. THE ACFT THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED, DAMAGING THE PROP & LEFT WING SPAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEE01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEE01

Location