Accident Cessna 152 N6369H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371883

Date:Thursday 12 November 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Topp Of Tampa Airport
Registration: N6369H
MSN: 15284160
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3333 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zephyrhills, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF 6 DUAL TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, THE STUDENT PLT DEPARTED TO PERFORM 3 TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS FOR HER FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT STATED THAT THE APCH TO THE FIRST LANDING APPEARED TO BE LOW & AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT BOUNCED, AFTER WHICH THE PLT FLARED THE ACFT. IT THEN TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR CAUSING IT TO COLLAPSE. THE ACFT THEN SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA035