Accident Beechcraft 36 N9230Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371885

Date:Thursday 12 November 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9230Q
MSN: 200775
Total airframe hrs:2890 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Utica, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CT (KBDR)
Destination airport:Old Forge, NY (NY41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS ENROUTE FROM BRIDGEPORT, CONNECTICUT TO OLD FORGE, NEW YORK WHEN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE ENCOUNTERED. A REQUEST FOR LOWER ALTITUDE TO ESCAPE WEATHER WAS NO IMPROVEMENT AND A REQUEST TO LAND AT ONEIDA WAS MADE. DURING RADAR VECTORS THROUGH 1200 FOOT CEILING, THE AIRCRAFT PICKED UP A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF ICE. THE FLIGHT BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT ABOUT 400 FEET AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LNDG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA036