Accident Cessna 152 N65584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371886

Date:Thursday 12 November 1987
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jet Away Of Lawton
Registration: N65584
MSN: 15281634
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2015 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KLAW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND CAME DOWN HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSING IT AND DAMAGING THE PROP AND FIREWALL. THE MAJORITY OF THE STUDENT PILOTS FLT TIME WAS OBTAINED WHILE IN THE MILITARY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA027

Location