Accident Beechcraft C23 N37188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371887

Date:Thursday 12 November 1987
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Oceanair Flight Services, Inc.
Registration: N37188
MSN: M-2263
Total airframe hrs:2895 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallbrook, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oceanside, CA (L32)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT IN THE BEECH C23 AIRCRAFT. ON LANDING THE PILOT PULLED BACK ON THE ELEVATOR CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO AN EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA041

Location